Akron Symphony

Artistic Leadership

Christopher Wilkins

Music Director

John S. Knight Chair

Marie Bucoy-Calavan

Chorus Director

First Violin

Tallie Brunfelt

Concertmaster

Mathilde B. & Charles K. Sorkin Chair
Dr. Lawrence & Mabel Graham Chair
Nelson & Dorothy Seeger Chair
Jane & Harold Kaufman Chair

Amy Cave

Assistant Concertmaster

Mary Louise Irvin Memorial Chair

Sara Rule Schaft

Diana Frances Gayer Chair

YeJee Kim

Second Violin

Linda Nagy Johnston

Principal

Mrs. J. Robinson Silver, Jr. Chair

Amy Glick

Nell B. While Chair

Lisa Kim

Sponsored by Orlene Makinson

Kimia Ghaderi

Stefanie Schore

Carina Vincenti

Kathleen Anthony

Dianna Joiner

Marilyn Taylor

Sarah Harmsworth

Viola

Caleb Cox, Principal

Principal

H. Luther & Ruth Frentz Memorial Chair

Mark Heinzen

Jerome Miskell

Patrick Miller

Keith Holliday

Cello

Erica Snowden

Principal

Laura Lee & Joseph Garfinkel Chair

Brian Klickman

Bass

Ann Gilbert

Principal

Maggie & Jerry Lippman Chair

John McComb

Thomas Flowers

Flute

Barbara O'Brien

Principal

Thomas R. & Marilyn W. Merryweather Chair
Audrey & Harold Frazier Chair

Flute/Piccolo

Jenny Robinson

Betty & Harold Baker Chair
Judy & Roger Read Chair

Oboe

Terry Orcutt

Principal

James H. Seiberling Chair

Oboe/English Horn

Cynthia Warren

Lynn & Edward Metzger Chair

Clarinet

Emily Cook

Principal

Mr. & Mrs. J. Robert Wilson Chair

Clarinet/Bass Clarinet

Thomas Reed

Salma & Sam Gibara Chair

Bassoon

Todd Jelen

Principal

Earl W. Baxtresser Memorial Chair

Bassoon/Contrabassoon

Mark DeMio

Charles & Therese Peter Chair

French Horn

Meghan Guegold

Principal

Robert S. & Frances M. Crawford Chair
Robert C. & Suzanne W. Frutchey Chair

Ken Wadenpfuhl

Kyle Morelock

Lisa Fink

Assistant Principal

BF Goodrich Chair

Trumpet

Justin Kohan

Principal

John Charles Frentz Chair

Loren Toplitz

Trombone

John Gruber

Principal

Dorothy & Joseph L. Boltz Memorial Chair

Bass Trombone

Sean McGhee

Principal

Jean & Joseph Hauser, Sr. Chair

Tuba

Kenneth Heinlein

Principal

Flora M. Bump & Robert L. Wise Chair

Timpani

John Curtis

Principal

Yrma & Louis Ratener Chair
Jane Watters Memorial Chair

Percussion

Robert Kistler

Principal

Myers Industries, Inc. Chair

Matthew Dudack

Kevin Lewis

Harp

Jody Guinn

Principal

Frances & Joseph Hall Chair
Peggy & Bruce Silver Chair

Keyboards

Robert Mollard

Principal

Akron Symphony Guild Chair

Personnel Manager

Jerome Miskell

Librarians

Cory Smith

Principal

Betsy Frasure

Assistant

Stage Managers

Joseph Schreiber

Joseph McDermott

Be sure to see our upcoming concerts

See all concerts

Coming Up:

Nov 11

AYS Fall Concert

November 11 at 3:00 pm

The AYS opens their season with a special concert at the MAPS Air Museum in North Canton.

Nov 16

Verdi and Valkyries

November 16 at 8:00 pm

An evening of dramatic music from Verdi and Wagner.

Dec 07

Home for the Holidays

December 7 at 7:30 pm

Featuring traditional carols, inspiring songs and holiday cheer.