About Us

About the Akron Symphony Orchestra

The mission of the Greater Akron Musical Association is to enhance the quality of life of our community through education and musical excellence.

Education

The Akron Symphony provides educational opportunities through community outreach, school programs, workshops and speaking engagements.

Administrative Staff

Paul Jarrett

Executive Director

pjarrett@akronsymphony.org

Fran Goldman

Director of Artistic Operations

fgoldman@akronsymphony.org

Sharon Smith

Ticket Services Manager

ssmith@akronsymphony.org

Jerome Miskell

Personnel Manager

miskeljp@mountunion.edu

Lori Conant

Finance Controller

lconant@akronsymphony.org

Thomas Moore

Director of Marketing

tom@akronsymphony.org

Brenda L. Justice

Administrative Assistant & Coordinator of Choral Programs

bjustice@akronsymphony.org

Cory Smith

Orchestra Librarian

csmith@akronsymphony.org

Orzella B. Matherson

Education & Community Engagement Coordinator

omatherson@akronsymphony.org

Kimia Ghaderi

Interim Development Manager

kimia@akronsymphony.org

Board of Trustees

Executive Officers

  • Mike Pasternak, President
  • Kathryn Booth, Executive Vice President
  • Susan Burnoski, Treasurer
  • Kurt Reed, Secretary
  • Todd Rosenberg, Development Chair
  • Kathryn Booth, Finance Chair
  • Bob Zajac, Governance Chair
  • Renée Pipitone, Community Engagement & Education Chair
  • Jessica Korkosz Korzhiletskiy, Member At-Large
  • Kurt Reed, Member At-Large
  • André Thornton Jr., Member At-Large
  • Renée Pipitone, GAMA Past President
  • Christopher Wilkins, Music Director
  • Paul Jarrett, Executive Director

Trustees

  • Laura Beth Arnott +
  • Sandra Becker-Neidert
  • Dr. Todd Beyer
  • Kathy Booth
  • Susan Burnoski, CPA
  • Lawrence B. Butler Jr.
  • Michael R. Coudriet
  • Tom Crookes
  • Johnnette S. Curry
  • Gary Davis
  • Tracy Dowe
  • Bruce Fahey
  • Robert Frutchey
  • Christopher Graham*
  • Dorothy Hansen
  • Jerry Irby
  • Melissa Johnson
  • Jessica Korkosz Korzhiletskiy
  • Quinnie Lane
  • Jason Lorenzon
  • Tina Magazine
  • Kim McFarlane
  • Melodie Morgan-Minott, M.D.
  • Chuck Myrick
  • Pat Nilsestuen ++
  • Bryon Palitto
  • Michael J. Pasternak
  • James F. Pearson
  • Theresa Petit-Lerner
  • Lucia M. Pileggi
  • Renée Pipitone
  • Kendra Preer, Ph.D.
  • Julie Pulk
  • Ernie Puskas
  • Alex Quay
  • Kurt Reed
  • Todd J. Rosenberg
  • Jane L. Schweitzer +
  • Jeana M. Singleton
  • Laura Steffey
  • André Thornton Jr.
  • Dr. Ann Usher
  • Noriko Wilson
  • Donna Zabel
  • Robert Zajac

Trustee Emeriti

  • Norman P. Auburn, Ph.D. *
  • Robert S. Crawford *
  • J. Ralph Gillman *
  • Sue Jeppesen Gillman
  • Mabel Lamborn Graham *
  • Jane Kaufman *
  • Bruce F. Rothmann, M.D. *
  • Lola M. Rothmann

Trustee of Note

  • Olive Cairns *
  • William & Margaret Denton *
  • Dorothy Gaylord *
  • Ida Grotz *
  • Joseph S. Lichty, M.D. *
  • Gerald McFadden*
  • Edward J. Metzger
  • Dorothy Seeger *
  • Irene Shadley *
  • Charles K. Sorkin *
  • Mary Louise Stewart *
  • Helen M. Vawter

GAMA Foundation Board of Trustees

  • Charlie Peter, Chair
  • Tom Clark
  • Priscilla Grant
  • Richard Harris
  • Jane Litz
  • Guy Pipitone

Board Alumni Counsel

  • Dr. Linda B. Angotti
  • Patricia M. Albrecht Bracey
  • Lisa Chapman-Smith
  • Thomas Clark
  • Robert L. Culp Jr.
  • R. Fred Damerow
  • Richard Dee
  • Jerilynn Ferguson
  • Sandra Fishel
  • Laura Lee Garfinkel
  • Diana Gayer
  • DuWayne Hansen
  • Dr. Sandra Hazra, M.D.
  • Robert L. Hunt Sr.
  • Mary Ann Jackson
  • Mary Beth Kluge
  • Orlene K. Makinson
  • Diana D. Maurer
  • William N. Melver
  • Jo Ann Oelschlager
  • Guy Pipitone
  • Ernest E. Pouttu
  • Terri L. Nass Reeder
  • Charles J. Reitz III
  • George Rosin
  • Dr. Walter Ruf
  • David Scarponi
  • Theresse Wade
  • James E. Zwisler

+ chorus co-representative
++ guild representative
orchestra representative
*deceased