Akron Symphony Roster
Leadership and Roster
Artistic Leadership
Christopher Wilkins
Music Director
John S. Knight Chair
Chris Albanese
Chorus Director
Eric Benjamin
Associate Conductor
Jonathon Turner
Gospel Meets Symphony Choirmaster
Roster
First Violin
Tallie Brunfelt
Concertmaster
Mathilde B. & Charles K. Sorkin Chair
Dr. Lawrence & Mabel Graham Chair
Nelson & Dorothy Seeger Chair
Jane & Harold Kaufman Chair
Theo Bockhorst
Assistant Concertmaster
Mary Louise Irvin Memorial Chair
Kayla Bryan
Quingzhuo Li
Cory Smith
Sponsored by Guy and Renée Pipitone
Susan Britton
Sponsored by Peg’s Foundation
Sara Schaft
Diana Frances Gayer Chair
VACANT
Ruoyao Li
Samuel Petrey
Sponsored by Peg’s Foundation
Yusong Zhao
McKenna Glorioso
John Fawcett
Second Violin
Paolo Dara
Principal
Mrs. J. Robinson Silver Jr. Chair
Amy Glick
Nell B. While Chair
Vacant
Eunho Kim
Sponsored in memory of Wanda L. Fair
Stefanie Schore
Sponsored by Darwin Steele
Hadar Zaidel
Kathleen Anthony
Sponsored by Kathryn Booth
Steven Ostrow
Sponsored by The Mary and Dr. George L. Demetros Charitable Trust
Kerry Broker
Sarah Alexa Husak
Angelina Dong
Lingxiao Feng
Viola
Dominick Boyle
Principal
H. Luther & Ruth Frentz Memorial Chair
Jack Kehrli
Sponsored by Peg’s Foundation
Breanna Lang
Mark Heinzen
Sponsored by Mary Kay and Ernest Pouttu
Jerry Miskell
Sponsored by Mike & Julie Pasternak
VACANT
Karen Wendel
Helen Rucinski
Keith Holliday
Sponsored by James and Linda Venner
Lara Roberts Dudack
Sponsored by Mike & Julie Pasternak
Josh Muzzi
Cello
Eri Snowden-Rodriguez
Principal
Laura Lee & Joseph Garfinkel Chair
VACANT
Yu-Wen Wang
Julie Myers King
Sponsored by The Mary S. & David C. Corbin Foundation
Nathanael Matthews
James Benson
Sponsored by The Mary S. and David C. Corbin Foundation
Alyssa Baljunas
Sponsored by Dorothy and DuWayne Hansen
Nathaniel Hoyt
David Ellis
Bass
Ann Gilbert
Principal
Maggie & Jerry Lippman Chair
Remy Howard
Ole Latham
Sponsored by Charlie and Therese Peter
Zach Wuorinen
Brian Del Bianco
Sponsored by The Mary S. and David C. Corbin Foundation
John McComb
Sponsored by Dan and Lori Nelson, in memory of Josephine Nelson
Thomas Flowers
Sponsored by J. Ralph and Sue Jeppesen Gillman
Flute
Barbara O'Brien
Principal
Thomas R. & Marilyn W. Merryweather Chair
Audrey & Harold Frazier Chair
Kyra Kester
Sponsored by Cynthia Reynolds, PhD
Flute/Piccolo
Jenny Robinson
Betty & Harold Baker Chair
Judy & Roger Read Chair
Oboe
Terry Orcutt
Principal
James H. Seiberling Chair
Renate Sakins
Sponsored by Howard Greene
Oboe/English Horn
Cynthia Warren
Lynn & Edward Metzger Chair
Clarinet
Amer Hasan - Leave of Absence
Principal
Mr. & Mrs. J. Robert Wilson Chair
Eric Just
Acting Principal
Matthew Rosen
Clarinet/Bass Clarinet
Thomas Reed
Salma & Sam Gibara Chair
Bassoon
Todd Jelen
Principal
Earl W. Baxtresser Memorial Chair
Thomas English
Bassoon/Contrabassoon
Mark DeMio
Charles & Therese Peter Chair
French Horn
Meghan Guegold - Leave of Absence
Principal
Robert S. & Frances M. Crawford Chair
Robert C. & Suzanne W. Frutchey Chair
Matthew Mauro
Acting Principal
Thomas Park
Ken Wadenpfuhl
Sponsored by Arthur and Jean Schooley
Sam Hartman
Lisa Fink
BF Goodrich Chair
Trumpet
Justin Kohan
John Charles Frentz Chair
Gerald Villella
Loren Toplitz
Trombone
John Gruber
Principal
Dorothy & Joseph L. Boltz Memorial Chair
Thomas Pylinski
Sponsored by Dorothy & DuWayne Hansen
Bass Trombone
Sean McGhee
Principal
Jean & Joseph Hauser Sr. Chair
Tuba
Kenneth Heinlein
Principal
Flora M. Bump & Robert L. Wise Chair
Timpani
John Curtis
Principal
Yrma & Louis Ratener Chair
Jane Watters Memorial Chair
Percussion
Robert Kistler - Leave of Absence
Principal
Myers Industries, Inc. Chair
Matthew Dudack
Sponsored by Mr. & Mrs. Herbert Newman
Kevin Lewis
Sponsored by David Scarponi & Tish Hight
Harp
Mary Duplantier
Principal
Frances & Joseph Hall Chair
Peggy & Bruce Silver Chair
Keyboards
Robert Mollard
Principal
Akron Symphony Guild Chair
Personnel Manager
Jerome Miskell
Librarians
Cory Smith
Principal
Betsy Frasure
Assistant